Study Section Sort descending Study Section Description Scientific Review Officer
ACE AIDS Clinical Studies and Epidemiology Study Section Dr. Dimitrios Vatakis
ACTS Arthritis, Connective Tissue and Skin Study Section Dr. Alexey Belkin
ADDT AIDS Discovery and Development of Therapeutics Study Section Dr. Shiv Prasad
AICS Atherosclerosis and Inflammation of the Cardiovascular System Study Section Dr. Natalia Komissarova
AIP AIDS Immunology and Pathogenesis Study Section Dr. Shiv Prasad
AMCB AIDS Molecular and Cellular Biology Study Section Dr. Kenneth Roebuck
ANIE Acute Neural Injury and Epilepsy Study Section Dr. Elyse Schauwecker
AOIC AIDS-associated Opportunistic Infections and Cancer Study Section Dr. Eduardo Montalvo
APDA Adult Psychopathology and Disorders of Aging Study Section Dr. Serena Chu
ARM Addiction Risks and Mechanisms Study Section Dr. Kristen Prentice
ASG Aging Systems and Geriatrics Study Section Dr. Inese Beitins
AUD Auditory System Study Section
BACP Bacterial Pathogenesis Study Section Dr. Marci Scidmore
BBM Biochemistry and Biophysics of Membranes Study Section Dr. Nuria Assa-Munt
BCHI Biomedical Computing and Health Informatics Study Section Dr. Jean (Xin) Yuan
BDMA Biodata Management and Analysis Study Section Dr. Wenchi Liang
BGES Behavioral Genetics and Epidemiology Study Section Dr. Suzanne Ryan
BINP Brain Injury and Neurovascular Pathologies Study Section Dr. Alexander Yakovlev
BMBI Biomaterials and Biointerfaces Study Section Dr. Joseph Mosca
BMCT Basic Mechanisms of Cancer Therapeutics Study Section Dr. Lambratu Rahman Sesay
BMIO Behavioral Medicine, Interventions and Outcomes Study Section Dr. Lee Mann
BMIT-A Biomedical Imaging Technology A Study Section Dr. Songtao Liu
BMIT-B Biomedical Imaging Technology B Study Section Dr. Mehrdad Mohseni
BMRD Biostatistical Methods and Research Design Study Section Dr. Karen Nieves Lugo
BNVT Bioengineering of Neuroscience, Vision and Low Vision Technologies Study Section Dr. Robert Elliott
BPNS Biophysics of Neural Systems Study Section Dr. Geoffrey Schofield
BRLE Biobehavioral Regulation, Learning and Ethology Study Section Dr. UnJa Hayes
BSCH Behavioral and Social Consequences of HIV/AIDS Study Section Dr. Mark Rubert
BSPH Behavioral and Social Science Approaches to Preventing HIV/AIDS Study Section Dr. Jose Guerrier
BTSS Bioengineering, Technology and Surgical Sciences Study Section Dr. Khalid Masood
BVS Biology of the Visual System Study Section Dr. Michael Chaitin
CADO Cellular Aspects of Diabetes and Obesity Study Section Dr. Antonello Pileggi
CAMP Cancer Molecular Pathobiology Study Section Dr. Manzoor Zarger
CBSS Cancer Biomarkers Study Section Dr. Lawrence Ng
CCHF Cardiac Contractility, Hypertrophy, and Failure Study Section Dr. Abdelouahab Aitouche
CDD Cardiovascular Differentiation and Development Study Section Dr. Sara Ahlgren
CDIN Chronic Dysfunction and Integrative Neurodegeneration Study Section
CDP Chemo/Dietary Prevention Study Section Dr. Svetlana Kotliarova
CE Cancer Etiology Study Section Dr. Zack Howard
CG Cancer Genetics Study Section Dr. Juraj Bies
CHSA Cancer, Heart, and Sleep Epidemiology Panel A Dr. Denise Wiesch
CHSB Cancer, Heart, and Sleep Epidemiology Panel B Dr. Gniesha Dinwiddie
CICS Clinical and Integrative Cardiovascular Sciences Study Section Dr. Chee Lim
CIDO Clinical and Integrative Diabetes and Obesity Study Section Dr. Hui Chen
CIHB Community Influences on Health Behavior Study Section Dr. Tasmeen Weik
CII Cancer Immunopathology and Immunotherapy Study Section Dr. Denise Shaw
CIMG Clinical, Integrative and Molecular Gastroenterology Study Section Dr. Terez Shea-Donohue
CLHP Community-Level Health Promotion Study Section Dr. Ping Wu
CMAD Cellular Mechanisms in Aging and Development Study Section Dr. John Burch
CMBG Cellular and Molecular Biology of Glia Study Section Dr. Linda MacArthur
CMIA Cellular and Molecular Immunology - A Study Section Dr. David Winter
CMIB Cellular and Molecular Immunology - B Study Section Dr. Betty Hayden
CMIP Clinical Molecular Imaging and Probe Development Dr. Donald Wright
CMIR Cellular, Molecular and Integrative Reproduction Study Section Dr. Gary Hunnicutt
CMND Cellular and Molecular Biology of Neurodegeneration Study Section Dr. Laurent Taupenot
CMPC Clinical Management of Patients in Community-based settings study section Dr. Martha Hare
CMT Cellular and Molecular Technologies Dr. Tatiana Cohen
CNBT Clinical Neuroimmunology and Brain Tumors Study Section Dr. Wei-Qin Zhao
CNN Clinical Neuroscience and Neurodegeneration Study Section Dr. Alessandra Rovescalli
CNNT Clinical Neuroplasticity and Neurotransmitters Study Section Dr. Suzan Nadi
CONC Clinical Oncology Study Section Dr. Malaya Chatterjee
CP Cognition and Perception Study Section Dr. Andrea Kelly
CPDD Child Psychopathology and Developmental Disabilities Study Section Dr. Katherine Morasch
CPSS Cancer Prevention Study Section Dr. Svetlana Kotliarova
CRFS Clinical Research and Field Studies of Infectious Diseases Study Section Dr. Soheyla Saadi
CSRS Cellular Signaling and Regulatory Systems Study Section Dr. David Balasundaram
CSS Chemosensory Systems Study Section Dr. John Bishop
CTIS Clinical Translational Imaging Science Dr. Xiang-Ning Li
DBD Developmental Brain Disorders Study Section Dr. Pat Manos
DDNS Drug Discovery for the Nervous System Study Section Dr. Mary Custer
DDR Drug Discovery and Mechanisms of Antimicrobial Resistance Study Section Dr. Guangyong Ji
DEV1 Development - 1 Study Section Dr. Thomas Beres
DEV2 Development - 2 Study Section Dr. Rass Shayiq
DIRH Dissemination and Implementation Research in Health Study Section Dr. Yvonne Ferguson
DMP Drug Discovery and Molecular Pharmacology Study Section Dr. Jeffrey Smiley
DPVS Diseases and Pathophysiology of the Visual System Study Section Dr. Nataliya Gordiyenko
DT Developmental Therapeutics Study Section Dr. Sharon Gubanich
EBIT Enabling Bioanalytical and Imaging Technologies Study Section Dr. Kenneth Ryan
EITA Emerging Imaging Technologies and Applications Dr. Songtao Liu
EITN Emerging Imaging Technologies in Neuroscience Dr. Yvonne Bennett
ESTA Electrical Signaling, Ion Transport, and Arrhythmias Study Section Dr. Sara Ahlgren
GCAT Genomics, Computational Biology and Technology Study Section Dr. Baishali Maskeri
GDD Gene and Drug Delivery Systems Study Section Dr. Leslie Itsara
GHD Genetics of Health and Disease Study Section Dr. Cheryl Corsaro
GMPB Gastrointestinal Mucosal Pathobiology Study Section Dr. Aiping Zhao
GVE Genetic Variation and Evolution Study Section Dr. Tom Peterson
HAI Hypersensitivity, Autoimmune, and Immune-mediated Diseases Study Section Dr. Deborah Hodge
HBPP Hepatobiliary Pathophysiology Study Section Dr. Jianxin Hu
HCAC HIV Coinfections and HIV Associated Cancers Study Section Dr. Eduardo Montalvo
HCCS HIV Comorbidities and Clinical Studies Study Section Dr. Dimitrios Vatakis
HDEP Health Disparities and Equity Promotion Study Section Dr. Jessica Bellinger
HIBI HIV/AIDS Intra- and Inter-personal Determinants and Behavioral Interventions Study Section Dr. Mark Rubert
HIBP Host Interactions with Bacterial Pathogens Study Section Dr. Fouad El-Zaatari
HIVD HIV Immunopathogenesis and Vaccine Development Study Section Dr. Shiv Prasad
HM Hypertension and Microcirculation Study Section Dr. Ai-Ping Zou
HSOD Health Services Organization and Delivery Study Section Dr. Jacinta Bronte-Tinkew
HT Hemostasis and Thrombosis Study Section Dr. Bukhtiar Shah
HVCD HIV molecular virology, cell biology, and drug development Study Section Dr. Kenneth Roebuck
ICER Integrative and Clinical Endocrinology and Reproduction Study Section Dr. Dianne Hardy
ICI Intercellular Interactions Study Section Dr. Thomas Cho
ICP1 International and Cooperative Projects - 1 Study Section Dr. Seetha Bhagavan
IGIS Imaging Guided Interventions and Surgery Dr. Ileana Hancu
IHD Immunity and Host Defense Study Section Dr. Scott Jakes
III Innate Immunity and Inflammation Study Section Dr. Tina McIntyre
INMP Integrative Nutrition and Metabolic Processes Study Section Dr. Gregory Shelness
IPCA Imaging Probes and Contrast Agents Dr. Donald Wright
IPOD Integrative Physiology of Obesity and Diabetes Study Section Dr. Raul Rojas
IPTA Interventions to Prevent and Treat Addictions Study Section Dr. Miriam Mintzer
IRAP Infectious Diseases, Reproductive Health, Asthma and Pulmonary Conditions Study Section Dr. Lisa Steele
ISD Instrumentation and Systems Development Study Section Dr. Kee Pyon
ITD Imaging Technology Development Dr. Mehrdad Mohseni
KMBD Kidney Molecular Biology and Genitourinary Organ Development Dr. Ganesan Ramesh
KNOD Kidney, Nutrition, Obesity and Diabetes Study Section Dr. Fungai Chanetsa
LAM Neurobiology of Learning and Memory Study Section Dr. Alexei Kondratyev
LCMI Lung Cellular, Molecular, and Immunobiology Study Section Dr. George Barnas
LCOM Language and Communication Study Section Dr. Wind Cowles
LIRR Lung Injury, Repair, and Remodeling Study Section Dr. Ghenima Dirami
MABS Modeling and Analysis of Biological Systems Study Section Dr. Craig Giroux
MBPP Membrane Biology and Protein Processing Study Section Dr. Janet Larkin
MCE Molecular and Cellular Endocrinology Study Section Dr. Liliana Berti-Mattera
MCH Molecular and Cellular Hematology Study Section Dr. Luis Espinoza
MCT1 Mechanisms of Cancer Therapeutics - 1 Study Section Dr. Lambratu Rahman Sesay
MCT2 Mechanisms of Cancer Therapeutics - 2 Study Section Dr. Careen Tang-Toth
MEDI Medical Imaging Study Section Dr. Xiang-Ning Li
MESH Biobehavioral Mechanisms of Emotion, Stress and Health Study Section Dr. Benjamin Shapero
MFSR Motor Function, Speech and Rehabilitation Study Section Dr. Biao Tian
MGA Molecular Genetics A Study Section Dr. Shinako Takada
MGB Molecular Genetics B Study Section Dr. Michael Bloom
MIM Myocardial Ischemia and Metabolism Study Section Dr. Kimm Hamann
MIST Molecular and Integrative Signal Transduction Study Section Dr. Charles Selden
MNG Molecular Neurogenetics Study Section Dr. Mary Schueler
MNPS Molecular Neuropharmacology and Signaling Study Section Dr. Vanessa Boyce
MONC Molecular Oncogenesis Study Section Dr. Nywana Sizemore
MRS Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation Sciences Study Section Dr. Maria Nurminskaya
MSFA Macromolecular Structure and Function A Study Section Dr. David Jollie
MSFB Macromolecular Structure and Function B Study Section Dr. C-L Albert Wang
MSFC Macromolecular Structure and Function C Study Section Dr. William Greenberg
MSFD Macromolecular Structure and Function D Study Section Dr. James Mack
MTE Musculoskeletal Tissue Engineering Study Section Dr. Baljit Moonga
NAED NeuroAIDS and other End-Organ Diseases Study Section Dr. Eduardo Montalvo
NAL Neurotoxicology and Alcohol Study Section Dr. Jana Drgonova
NAME Neurological, Aging and Musculoskeletal Epidemiology Study Section Dr. Heidi Friedman
NANO Nanotechnology Study Section Dr. James Li
NCF Neurogenesis and Cell Fate Study Section Dr. Joanne Fujii
NCSD Nuclear and Cytoplasmic Structure/Function and Dynamics Study Section Dr. Jessica Smith
NDPR Neurodifferentiation, Plasticity, Regeneration and Rhythmicity Study Section Dr. Joanne Fujii
NMB Neurobiology of Motivated Behavior Study Section Dr. Jasenka Borzan
NNRS Neuroendocrinology, Neuroimmunology, Rhythms and Sleep Study Section Dr. Michael Selmanoff
NOIT Neuroscience and Ophthalmic Imaging Technologies Study Section Dr. Yvonne Bennett
NOMD Neural Oxidative Metabolism, Mitochondria and Cell Death Study Section Dr. Carol Hamelink
NPAS Neural Basis of Psychopathology, Addictions and Sleep Disorders Study Section Dr. Julius Cinque
NRCS Nursing and Related Clinical Sciences Study Section Dr. Preethy Nayar
NTRC Neurotransporters, Receptors, and Calcium Signaling Study Section Dr. Peter Guthrie
ODCS Oral, Dental and Craniofacial Sciences Study Section Dr. Yi-Hsin Liu
PBKD Pathobiology of Kidney Disease Study Section Dr. Atul Sahai
PCMB Prokaryotic Cell and Molecular Biology Study Section Dr. Luis Dettin
PDRP Psychosocial Development, Risk and Prevention Study Section Dr. Anna Riley
PMDA Pathophysiological Basis of Mental Disorders and Addictions Study Section Dr. Boris Sokolov
PN Pregnancy and Neonatology Study Section Dr. Clara Cheng
PPAH Population and Public Health Approaches to HIV/AIDS Study Section Dr. Jose Guerrier
PRDP Psychosocial Risk and Disease Prevention Study Section Dr. Stacey FitzSimmons
PTHE Pathogenic Eukaryotes Study Section Dr. Tera Bounds
RIBT Respiratory Integrative Biology and Translational Research Study Section Dr. Bradley Nuss
RTB Radiation Therapeutics and Biology Study Section Dr. Bo Hong
SAT Surgery, Anesthesiology and Trauma Study Section Dr. Weihua Luo
SBCA Synthetic and Biological Chemistry A Study Section Dr. Anita Szajek
SBCB Synthetic and Biological Chemistry B Study Section Dr. Michael Eissenstat
SBDD Skeletal Biology Development and Disease Study Section Dr. Aruna Behera
SBSR Skeletal Biology Structure and Regeneration Study Section Dr. Yanming Bi
SCS Somatosensory and Chemosensory Systems Study Section
SIEE Systemic Injury by Environmental Exposure Dr. Meenakshisundar Ananthanarayanan
SMEP Skeletal Muscle and Exercise Physiology Study Section Dr. Richard Ingraham
SMI Sensorimotor Integration Study Section Dr. John Bishop
SPC Mechanisms of Sensory, Perceptual, and Cognitive Processes Study Section Dr. Kirk Thompson
SPIP Social Psychology, Personality and Interpersonal Processes Study Section Dr. Marc Boulay
SPS Somatosensory and Pain Systems Study Section Dr. Cate Bennett
SSPA Social Sciences and Population Studies A Study Section Dr. Suzanne Ryan
SSPB Social Sciences and Population Studies B Study Section Dr. Kate Fothergill
SYN Synapses, Cytoskeleton and Trafficking Study Section Dr. Christine Piggee
TAG Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Diseases Study Section Dr. Methode Bacanamwo
TCB Tumor Cell Biology Study Section Dr. Charles Morrow
TME Tumor Microenvironment Study Section Dr. Angela Ng
TPM Tumor Progression and Metastasis Study Section Dr. Rolf Jakobi
TTT Transplantation, Tolerance, and Tumor Immunology Study Section Dr. Jin Huang
VACC HIV/AIDS Vaccines Study Section Dr. Barna Dey
VB Vector Biology Study Section Dr. Liangbiao Zheng
VCMB Vascular Cell and Molecular Biology Study Section Dr. Larry Pinkus
VIRA Virology - A Study Section Dr. Kenneth Izumi
VIRB Virology - B Study Section Dr. John Pugh
VMD Vaccines Against Microbial Diseases Study Section Dr. Jian Wang
XNDA Xenobiotic and Nutrient Disposition and Action Study Section Dr. Martha Garcia