Office of the Director (OD)
Dr. Noni Byrnes, Director
  Mr. Khawar Hamid, B.S., B.A, Program Analyst
  Ms. Crystal Graham, Division Management Analyst
  Ms. Trinette Curtis (Contractor), Administrative Assistant
Dr. Bruce Reed, Deputy Director
  Dr. Christine Melchior, Senior Advisor to the Director
  Dr. Gabriel B. Fosu, Associate Director for Diversity and Workforce Development
  Dr. Hope Cummings, Health Scientist Administrator
  Ms. Lia Fleming, Public Heath Analyst
  Ms. Aditi Jain, Public Heath Analyst
  Ms. Seo Hong, Public Heath Analyst
  Ms. MonaLisa Lynch, Deputy Ethics Counselor
      Ms. Carla Ward, Ethics Program Specialist
      Ms. Rebecca Chiang, Ethics Program Specialist
      Ms. Shuvon Campbell, Ethics Program Specialist
Ms. Bonnie Ellis, Executive Officer
  Ms. Marisa Sheelor, Deputy Executive Officer
  Ms. Yvette Alston, Management Analyst
Dr. Dipak Bhattacharyya, Acting Director, Division of Planning, Analysis, and Information Management (DPAIM)
Dr. Kristin Kramer, Office of Communications and Outreach, Director
  Ms. Lindy-ann Thai, Program Specialist
  Ms. Ann Graham-Hamlin, Management Analyst
Dr. Amy Wernimont, Chief of Staff
Dr. Karen Bowers, Scientific Writer

The Center for Scientific Review (CSR) at the National Institutes of Health (NIH) is the focal point for the conduct of initial review, which is the foundation of the NIH grant and award process. The Center carries out peer review of the majority of research and research training applications submitted to the NIH. In addition, the Center serves as the central receipt point for all Public Health Service (PHS) applications and refers those applications to Integrated Review Groups (IRGs) for scientific and technical merit and to funding components for potential award. To this end, the Center develops and implements innovative and flexible ways to conduct referral and review for all aspects of science.

Below is a listing of professional staff, with telephone numbers, in the Division of Receipt and Referral and in the five review divisions (Division of AIDS, Behavioral and Population Science, Division of Basic and Integrative Biological Sciences, Division of Neurosciences, Development & Aging, Division of Physiological and Pathological Sciences, Division of Translational and Clinical Sciences). Each review division consists of several IRGs and their constituent study sections where review for scientific and technical merit takes place.
   
Division of Receipt and Referral (DRR)
  Dr. Cathleen Cooper, Director
  Division Management Analyst Ms. Mary Kalra
  Management Analyst Mr. Khanh Nguyen (Contractor)
  Analyst Ms. Renay Staton (Contractor)
  Dr. B. Duane Price, Deputy Director
  Dr. Kathryn Koeller, Associate Director
  Dr. Ingrid Li, Associate Director
  Dr. Michelle Timmerman, Associate Director
  Dr. Maria DeBernardi, Assistant Director
  Dr. Vonda Smith, Assistant Director
  Dr. Sharon Gubanich, Assistant Director
  Dr. Marc Boulay, Assistant Director
  Mr. Charles Le, Public Heath Analyst
  Dr. Kalman Salata, Contract Support
  Ms. Leah Roberts (Contractor), Chief
  Ms. Vilanique Charles (Contractor), Acting Chief
  Ms. Monica Todd (Contractor), Clerk
  Dr. Mariam El-Hussein, Contract Support
         
Division of Physiological and Pathological Sciences (DPPS)
  Dr. Ross Shonat, Division Director
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Beverly Cleveland
  Division Management Analyst Ms. Melissa Tobe
  Program Analyst (Review Technology Assistant) Mr. Robert Alleyne
  Program Analyst (Review Technology Assistant) Ms. Lori Stoller-Cruz
  Program Analyst (Review Technology Assistant) Ms. Jennifer Peddicord
  Applied Immunology and Disease Control IRG (AIDC)
  Dr. Emily Foley, Acting Chief
  Drug Discovery and Mechanisms of Antimicrobial Resistance (DDR) Dr. Susan Daum
  Vector Biology (VB) Dr. Liangbiao Zheng
  Vaccines Against Microbial Diseases (VMD) Dr. Jian Wang
  Small Business: Innovative Immunology (AIDC 10) Dr. Dayadevi Jirage
  Small Business: Microbial Vaccine Development (AIDC 11) Dr. Barna Dey
  Small Business: Anti-Infective Therapeutics (AIDC 12) Dr. Bidyottam Mittra
  Small Business: Microbial Diagnostics and Detection of Infectious Agents, Food and Waterborne Pathogens, and Methods in Microbial Sterilization, Disinfection, and Bioremediation (AIDC 13) Dr. Gagan Pandya
  AREA/REAP: Infectious Diseases and Immunology (AIDC 80) Dr. Liangbiao Zheng
  Exploration of Antimicrobial Therapeutics and Resistance (AIDC 82) Dr. Shinako Takada
  Eukaryotic Pathogen Drug Discovery and Resistance (AIDC 83) Dr. Dianne Hardy
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Guangyong Ji
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Dayadevi Jirage
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Diara Strothers
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Charles Boyd
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Ashley Forbes
  Digestive, Kidney and Urological Systems IRG (DKUS)
  Dr. Jonathan Ivins, Chief
  Digestive System Host Defense, Microbial Interactions and Immune and Inflammatory Diseases (DHMI) Dr. Aiping Zhao
  Digestive and Nutrient Physiology and Diseases (DNPD) Dr. Aster Juan
  Hepatobiliary Pathophysiology (HBPP) Dr. Jianxin Hu
  Kidney and Urological Systems Function and Dysfunction (KUFD) Dr. Ganesan Ramesh
  Pathobiology of Kidney Diseases (PBKD) Dr. Atul Sahai
  The Systemic Injury by Environmental Exposure (SIEE) Dr. Jodie Fleming
  Xenobiotic and Nutrient Disposition and Action (XNDA) Dr. Stacey Williams
  Small Business: Digestive Sciences SEP (DKUS 10) Dr. Santanu Banerjee
  Small Business: Renal and Urological Sciences SEP (DKUS 11) Dr. Santanu Banerjee
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Elizabeth Artin
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Kellie Washington
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Julia Burnell
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Tran Nguyen (Contractor)
  Endocrinology, Metabolism, Nutrition and Reproductive Sciences IRG (EMNR)
  Dr. Elaine Sierra-Rivera, Chief
  Basic Mechanisms of Diabetes and Metabolism (BMDM) Dr. Liliana Berti-Mattera
  Cellular, Molecular and Integrative Reproduction (CMIR) Dr. Anthony Chan
  Cell Signaling and Molecular Endocrinology (CSME) Dr. Latha Malaiyandi
  Human Studies of Diabetes and Obesity (HSDO) Dr. Hui Chen
  Integrative and Clinical Endocrinology and Reproduction (ICER) Dr. Dianne Hardy
  Nutrition and Metabolism in Health and Disease (NMHD) Dr. Gregory Shelness
  Pregnancy and Neonatology (PN) Dr. Andrew Wolfe
  Pathophysiology of Obesity and Metabolic Disease (POMD) Dr. Raul Rojas
  EMNR Small Business Special Emphasis Panel (EMNR 10) Vacant
  EMNR Small Business Special Emphasis Panel (EMNR 11) Vacant
  Fellowships: Endocrinology, Nutritional Metabolism, and Reproductive Sciences (F06) Dr. Elaine Sierra-Rivera
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Latha Malaiyandi
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Anthony Chan
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Jonathan Peterson
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Baskaran Thyagarajan
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Christopher Brown
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Paula Lewis-Murray
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Christopher Berry
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Janine Barry (Contractor)
  Infectious Diseases and Immunology A (IDIA)
  Dr. Kumud Singh, Chief
  Bacterial Pathogenesis (BACP) Dr. Marci Scidmore
  Cellular and Molecular Immunology - A (CMIA) Dr. Mohammad Alam
  Cellular and Molecular Immunology - B (CMIB) Dr. Liying Guo
  HIV Molecular Virology, Cell Biology, and Drug Development (HVCD) Dr. Kenneth Roebuck
  Innate Immunity and Inflammation (III) Dr. Richard Kostriken
  Pathogenic Eukaryotes (PTHE) Dr. Tera Bounds
  Virology - A (VIRA) Dr. Kenneth Izumi
  Virology - B (VIRB) Dr. Neerja Kaushik-Basu
  Topics in Bacterial Pathogenesis (IDIA 80, 81) Dr. Richard Kostriken
  Fellowships: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A (F07A) Dr. Shahrooz Vahedi
  Fellowships: Infectious Diseases and Immunology (F07C) Dr. Shahrooz Vahedi
  Fellowships: AIDS and AIDS Related Applications (F17A) Dr. Richard Kostriken
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Nisrin Suterwala
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Kalpana Ram
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Katelyn Plumline
  Infectious Diseases and Immunology B IRG (IDIB)
  Dr. Audrey Lau, Chief
  Clinical Research and Field Studies of Infectious Diseases (CRFS) Dr. Pauline Cupit
  Hypersensitivity, Autoimmune, and Immune-mediated Diseases (HAI) Dr. Deborah Hodge
  HIV Coinfections and HIV Associated Cancers (HCAC) Dr. Jingsheng Tuo
  HIV Comorbidities and Clinical Studies (HCCS) Dr. David Chang
  Host Interactions with Bacterial Pathogens (HIBP) Dr. Fouad El-Zaatari
  HIV Immunopathogenesis and Vaccine Development (HIVD) Dr. Shiv Prasad
  Immunity and Host Defense (IHD) Dr. Scott Jakes
  Transplantation, Tolerance, and Tumor Immunology (TTT) Dr. Alok Mulky
  Fellowships: Infectious Diseases and Immunology B (F07B) Dr. Uma Basavanna
  Hypersensitivity, Allergies and Mucosal Immunology (HAMI) (IDIB 57) Dr. Michelle Arnold
  Scientific Review Officer (Detailee) Dr. Howard Boudreau
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Kendall Hill
  ESA Contractor Ms. Catherin Hauck
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Kathryn LaRosa
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Miguel Paniagua (Contractor)
         
Division of Basic and Integrative Biological Sciences (DBIB)
  Dr. Raymond Jacobson, Division Director
  Divisional Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Zohra Rasuli
  Division Management Analyst Mr. Mauricio Arango
  Divisional Scientific Review Officer Dr. Michael Bloom
  Biological Chemistry and Macromolecular Biophysics IRG (BCMB)
  Dr. James Mack, Chief
  Biochemistry and Biophysics of Membranes (BBM) Dr. Nuria Assa-Munt
  Small Business: Drug Discovery and Development (BCMB 10) Dr. Sergei Ruvinov
  BCMB Special Emphasis Panels (BCMB-T) Dr. Sudha Veeraraghavan
  Fellowships: Chemistry, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Bioengineering A (F04A) Dr. Shan Wang
  Fellowships: Chemistry, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Bioengineering B (F04B) Dr. Ian Thorpe
  Maximizing Investigators’ Research Award B (MRAB) Dr. Sudha Veeraraghavan
  Macromolecular Structure and Function A (MSFA) Dr. David Jollie
  Macromolecular Structure and Function B (MSFB) Dr. Alexei Yeliseev
  Macromolecular Structure and Function C (MSFC) Dr. William Greenberg
  Macromolecular Structure and Function D (MSFD) Dr. Ian Thorpe
  Synthetic and Biological Chemistry A (SBCA) Dr. Anita Szajek
  Synthetic and Biological Chemistry B (SBCB) Dr. Michael Eissenstat
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Erin Johnson
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Ethan Goldberger
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Carl Schroyer
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Jacqueline Dubin
  Bioengineering Sciences and Technologies IRG (BST)
  Dr. Vinod Charles, Chief
  Division Management Analyst Vacant
  Biodata Management and Analysis (BDMA) Dr. E. Bryan Crenshaw III
  Biomaterials and Biointerfaces (BMBI) Dr. Shivani Sharma
  Gene and Drug Delivery Systems (GDD) Dr. Jain Krotz
  Instrumentation Systems and Development (ISD) Dr. Kee Forbes
  Modeling and Analysis of Biological Systems (MABS) Dr. Noffisat Oki
  Nanotechnology (NANO) Dr. Tom Peterson
  PAR Panel: High Throughput Screening (BST-F (55)) Dr. David Filpula
  Small Business: Biomaterials, Delivery, and Nanotechnology (BST (10)) Dr. David Filpula
  BST Special Emphasis Panels (BST-F) Dr. David Filpula
  BST Special Emphasis Panels (BST-T) Dr. Tom Peterson
  BST Special Emphasis Panels (BST-T) Dr. Eldrege Crenshaw III
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Joseph Mosca
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Eulis Barclay
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Debbie Dawkins
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Adam Rothstein
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Dhvani Patel
  Cell Biology IRG (CB)
  Dr. Maqsood Wani, Chief
  CB Special Emphasis Panel (CB-J) Dr. Jonathan Arias
  Cellular Mechanisms in Aging and Development (CMAD) Dr. Tami Kingsbury
  Cellular Signaling and Regulatory Systems (CSRS) Dr. David Balasundaram
  Development - 1 (DEV1) Dr. Zubaida Saifudeen
  Development - 2 (DEV2) Dr. Rass Shayiq
  Intercellular Interactions (ICI) Dr. Thomas Cho
  Membrane Biology and Protein Processing (MBPP) Dr. Kevin Czaplinski
  Molecular and Integrative Signal Transduction (MIST) Dr. Zubaida Saifudeen
  Maximizing Investigators’ Research Award C (MRAC) Dr. Jonathan Arias
  Nuclear and Cytoplasmic Structure / Function and Dynamics (NCSD) Dr. Jessica Smith
  Biology and Development of the Eye (BDE) Dr. Thomas Beres
  Cell Structure and Function-1 (CSF-1) Dr. Jessica Smith
  Cell Structure and Function-2 (CSF-2) Dr. Kevin Czaplinski
  Receptor Biology and Signal Transduction (RBST) Dr. Zubaida Saifudeen
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Lauren Gibson
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Sean Owens
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Jennifer Greenhill
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Hasiba Betab (Contractor)
  Genes, Genomes and Genetics IRG (GGG)
  Dr. Elena Smirnova, Chief
  Genomics, Computational Biology and Technology (GCAT) Dr. Methode Bacanamwo
  Special Reviews (GGG) Vacant
  Genetics of Health and Disease (GHD) Dr. Christopher Payne
  Genetic Variation and Evolution (GVE) Dr. Guoqin Yu
  Molecular Genetics A (MGA) Dr. Michael Bloom
  Molecular Genetics B (MGB) Dr. Michael Bloom
  Maximizing Investigators’ Research Award A (MRAA) Dr. Guoqin Yu
  Prokaryotic Cell and Molecular Biology (PCMB) Dr. Rebecca Burgess
  Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Diseases Study Section (TAG) Dr. Karobi Moitra
  Molecular Genetics (MG) Dr. Michael Bloom
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Karobi Moitra
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Hyun Sung
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Joshua Swink (Contractor)
  Interdisciplinary Molecular Sciences and Training IRG (IMST)
  Dr. Mark Caprara, Chief
  Cellular and Molecular Technologies (CMT) Dr. Tatiana Cohen
  Enabling Bioanalytical and Imaging Technologies (EBIT) Dr. Kenneth Ryan
  Emerging Imaging Technologies in Neuroscience (EITN) Dr. Sharon Low
  Fellowships: Cell Biology, Developmental Biology, and Bioengineering (F05-D) Dr. Alexander Gubin
  Fellowships: Cell Biology, Developmental Biology, and Bioengineering (F05-Q) Dr. Mufeng Li
  Fellowships: Genes, Genomes, and Genetics (F08) Dr. Lystranne Maynard-Smith
  Small Business: Bioanalytical Chemistry, Biophysics, and Assay Development (IMST 10) Dr. John Laity
  Small Business: Instrumentation, Environmental, and Occupational Safety (IMST 12) Dr. Joonil Seog
  Small Business: Computational, Modeling, and Biodata Management (IMST 14) Dr. Marie-Jose Belanger
  Small Business: Cell and Molecular Biology (IMST 15) Dr. Ronit Yarden
  Small Business: SBIR/STTR Commercialization Readiness Pilot (CRP) Program (IMST 19) Dr. Allen Richon
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Joonil Seog
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Mufeng Li
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Stephen Akomah
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Tameka Crockett
  Extramural Support Assistant (Intern) Ms. Christine Campitelli
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Cornel Ferdinand (Contractor)
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Amira Hemsas
  Oncology Basic Translational IRG (OBT)*
  Dr. Amy Rubinstein, Chief
  Cancer Molecular Pathobiology (CAMP) Dr. Manzoor Zarger
  Cancer Etiology (CE) Dr. Sarita Sastry
  Cancer Genetics (CG) Dr. Juraj Bies
  Special Reviews (DBIB) Vacant
  Fellowships: Oncological Sciences (F09A-R) Dr. Reigh-Yi Lin
  Fellowships: Oncological Sciences (F09B-Z) Dr. Nywana Sizemore
  Fellowships: Oncological Sciences (F09C-B) Dr. Zack Howard
  Molecular Oncogenesis (MONC) Dr. Jian Cao
  Tumor Cell Biology (TCB) Dr. Charles Morrow
  Tumor Microenvironment (TME) Dr. Angela Ng
  Tumor Progression and Metastasis (TPM) Dr. Rolf Jakobi
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Sulagna Banerjee
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Kimi Kim
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Yvette Rogers
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Iris Smith
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Falak Malik
         
Division of Translational and Clinical Sciences (DTCS)
  Dr. John Bowers, Director
  Divisional Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Bushra Raja
  Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences IRG (CVRS)
  Dr. Eugene Carstea, Chief
  Cardiovascular Differentiation and Development (CDD) Dr. Sara Ahlgren
  Respiratory Sciences Small Business SEP (CVRS A (11)) Dr. Xiang-Ning Li
  Lung Cellular, Molecular and Immunobiology (LCMI) Dr. George Barnas
  Lung Injury, Repair, and Remodeling (LIRR) Dr. Ghenima Dirami
  Respiratory Integrative Biology and Translational Research (RIBT) Dr. Bradley Nuss
  Integrative Myocardial Physiology/Pathophysiology A (MPPA) Dr. Abdelouahab Aitouche
  Integrative Myocardial Physiology/Pathophysiology B (MPPB) Dr. Kirk Dineley
  Therapeutic Development and Preclinical Studies (TDPS) Dr. Richard Schneiderman
  Clinical Integrative Cardiovascular and Hematological Sciences (CCHS) Dr. Margaret Chandler
  New Innovator Award Review (DP2) (zrg1 CVRS-A70) Dr. Imoh Okon
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Theresa Harding
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Jessica Manzano
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Rajhumar Hinds
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Zelandonaii Thompson
  Musculoskeletal, Oral and Skin Sciences IRG (MOSS)
  Dr. Chee Lim, Chief
  Arthritis, Connective Tissue and Skin Sciences (ACTS) Dr. Robert Gersch
  Small Business MOSS (MOSS D (10)) Dr. Aftab Ansari
  Small Business MOSS (MOSS C (12)) Vacant
  New Innovator Award Review (DP2) Dr. Srikanth Ranganathan
  Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation Sciences (MRS) Dr. Chi-Wing Chow
  Musculoskeletal Tissue Engineering (MTE) Dr. Srikanth Ranganathan
  Oral, Dental and Craniofacial Sciences (ODCS) Dr. Yi-Hsin Liu
  AREA R15 (MOSS D (82)) Dr. Aftab Ansari
  Skeletal Biology Development and Disease (SBDD) Dr. Aruna Behera
  Skeletal Biology Structure and Regeneration (SBSR) Dr. Yanming Bi
  Skeletal Muscle and Exercise Physiology (SMEP) Dr. Richard Ingraham
  Fellowships: Musculoskeletal, Rehabilitation and Skin Sciences (F10B) Dr. Chi-Wing Chow
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Lynda Robinson
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Elaine Marie
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Lauren Nazzel (Contractor)
  Biology of Development and Aging IRG (BDA)
  Dr. Lambratu Rahman Sesay, Chief
  OTC Overflow SEP (MCT 2-C 01) Dr. Careen Tang-Toth
  Mechanisms of Cancer Therapeutics - 1 Study Section (MCT1) Dr. Dolores Arjona
  Mechanisms of Cancer Therapeutics - 2 Study Section (MCT2) Dr. Careen Tang-Toth
  Drug Discovery and Molecular Pharmacology (DMP) Dr. Jeffrey Smiley
  Developmental Therapeutics (DT) Dr. Nicholas Donato
  Radiation Therapy and Biology SBIR (OTC-R11) Dr. Bo Hong
  Cancer Drug Development and Therapeutics SBIR (OTC-T 10) Dr. Lilia Topol
  Radiation Therapeutics and Biology (RTB) Dr. Bo Hong
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Maureen Shuh
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Briana Brown
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Denise McGarrell (Contractor)
  Oncology – Translational Clinical IRG (OTC)
  Dr. Syed Quadri, Chief
  Cancer Prevention Study Section (CPSS) Dr. Svetlana Kotliarova
  Cancer Biomarkers (CBSS) Dr. Lawrence Ng
  Cancer Immunopathology and Immunotherapy (CII) Dr. Zhang-Zhi Hu
  Clinical Oncology (CONC) Dr. Malaya Chatterjee
  Cancer Diagnostics and Treatments SBIR (OTC-D 13) Dr. Maria Cardenas-Corona
  Cancer Biotherapeutic and Development SBIR (OTC-L 12) Dr. Laura Asnaghi
  OTC Special Emphasis Panel Review (OTC-M 08) Vacant
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Shahana Majid
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Victor Panchenko
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Samrawit Zena
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Mashawn Robertson
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Danielle Swinton
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Judia Golding (Contractor)
  Surgical Sciences, Biomedical Imaging & Bioengineering IRG (SBIB)
  Dr. Yuanna Cheng, Chief
  Bioengineering, Technology, and Surgical Sciences (BTSS) Dr. Khalid Masood
  Clinical Translational Imaging Science (CTIS) Dr. Eleni Liapi
  Emerging Imaging Technologies and Applications (EITA) Dr. Yuanna Cheng
  Imaging Guided Interventions and Surgery (IGIS) Dr. Ileana Hancu
  Imaging Probes and Contrast Agents (IPCA) Dr. Donald Scott Wright
  Imaging Technology Development (ITD) Dr. Bernard Dardzinski
  Surgery, Anesthesiology, and Trauma (SAT) Dr. Weihua Luo
  Small Business: Biomedical Sensing, Measurement and Instrumentation (SBIB K11) Dr. Yordan Kostov
  Small Business: Biomedical Imaging (SBIB Z10) Dr. Krystyna Szymczyk
  Small Business: Cardiovascular and Surgical Devices (SBIB 12) Dr. Willard Wilson
  Fellowship: Surgical Sciences, Biomedical Imaging, and Bioengineering (F15) Dr. Jan Li
  Academic-Industrial Partnerships for Translation of Medical Technologies (SBIB-Q57) Dr. Guo Feng Xu
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Willard Wilson
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Larry Kagemann
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Jacqueline Stansbury
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Dimple Visana
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Sarah Lang
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Rachel Norcio
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Angela Ugaz (Contractor)
  Vascular and Hematology IRG (VH)
  Dr. Katherine Malinda, Chief
  Basic Biology of Blood, Heart and Vasculature (BBHV) Dr. Ashlee Lane
  Fellowships: Physiology and Pathobiology of Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems (F10A) Dr. Kimm Hamann
  Fellowships: Physiology and Pathobiology of the Vascular and Hematological Systems (F10C) Dr. Larry Pinkus
  Hematology Small Business SEP (VH (10)) Dr. Larry Pinkus
  Small Business: Cardiovascular Sciences Activities SEP (VH (11)) Dr. Katherine Malinda
  Integrative Vascular Physiology and Pathology (IVPP) Dr. Bukhtiar Shah
  Atherosclerosis and Vascular Inflammation (AVI) Dr. Natalia Komissarova
  Hemostasis, Thrombosis, Blood Cells and Transfusion Study Section (HTBT) Dr. Ai-Ping Zou
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Vacant
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Anjulie Singh
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Samuel Sasu (Contractor)
         
Division of AIDS, Behavioral and Population Sciences (DABP)
  Dr. Valerie Durrant, Director
  Divisional Lead Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Colin Fraser
  Division Management Analyst Ms. Verzhiniya Tancheva
  Divisional Scientific Review Officer Dr. Mark Vosvick
  Divisional Review Analyst Ms. Lia Fleming
  Biobehavioral and Behavioral Processes IRG (BBBP)
  Dr. Maribeth Champoux, Chief
  Adult Psychopathology and Disorders of Aging (APDA) Dr. Benjamin Shapero
  Biobehavioral Regulation, Learning, and Ethology (BRLE) Dr. Sara Hargrave
  Child Psychopathology and Developmental Disabilities (CPDD) Dr. Karen Seymour
  Language and Communication (LCOM) Dr. Maribeth Champoux
  Biobehavioral Mechanisms of Emotion, Stress, and Health (MESH) Dr. Alyssa Brooks
  Motor Function, Speech, and Rehabilitation (MFSR) Dr. Biao Tian
  Human Complex Mental Function (HCMF) Dr. Joanna Szczepanik
  SEIR Dr. Alyssa Brooks
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Faith Evans
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Marion Sanders
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Annessa Loutan (Contractor)
  Healthcare Delivery and Methodologies IRG (HDM)
  Dr. Thomas Beres, Acting Chief
  Community Influences on Health Behavior (CIHB) Dr. Pia Peltola
  Small Business: Health Informatics Special Emphasis Panel [HDM (11)] Vacant
  Organization and Delivery of Health Services (ODHS) Dr. Catherine Maulsby
  Science of Implementation in Health and Healthcare (SIHH) Dr. Wenjuan Wang
  Interdisciplinary Clinical Care in Specialty Care Settings (ICSC) Dr. Abu Abdullah
  Health Services: Quality and Effectiveness (HSQE) Dr. Jacinta Bronte-Tinkew
  Health Promotion in Communities (HPC) Dr. Helena Dagadu
  Healthcare and Health Disparities (HHD) Dr. Jessica Bellinger
  Clinical Management in General Care Settings (CMGC) Dr. Lauren Fordyce
  Clinical Informatics and Digital Health (CIDH) Dr. Paul Hewett-Marx
  Clinical Data Management and Analysis (CDMA) Dr. Shivakumar Chittari
  Population and Public Health Approaches to HIV/AIDS (PPAH) Dr. Jose Guerrier
  Scientific Review Staff Dr. Rebecca Tinker (Contractor)
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Catherine Maulsby
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Sarah Vidal
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Angela Thrasher
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Paul Hewett-Marx
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Tara Earl
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Gissell Coronado
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Belinda Jones
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Philip Njoku
  Population Sciences and Epidemiology IRG (PSE)
  Dr. Lisa Steele, Chief
  Behavioral Genetics and Epidemiology (BGES) Dr. Andrew Louden
  Biostatistical Methods and Research Design (BMRD) Dr. Victoriya Volkova
  Cancer, Heart and Sleep Epidemiology (Panel A) (CHSA) Dr. Denise Wiesch
  Cancer, Heart and Sleep Epidemiology (Panel B) (CHSB) Dr. Ramona Gianina Dumitrescu
  International and Cooperative Projects (ZRG1 ICP) Dr. Seetha Bhagavan
  Infectious Diseases, Reproductive Health, Asthma and Pulmonary Conditions (IRAP) Dr. Mohammed Elfaramawi
  Kidney, Nutrition, Obesity and Diabetes (KNOD) Dr. Steven Frenk
  Neurological, Aging and Musculoskeletal Epidemiology (NAME) Dr. Heidi Friedman
  Social Sciences and Population Studies (Panel A) (SSPA) Dr. Suzanne Ryan
  Social Sciences and Population Studies (Panel B) (SSPB) Dr. Kate Fothergill
  Fellowships: Epidemiology and Population Sciences (F18) Dr. Ananya Paria
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Mohammed Elfaramawi
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Lisa Wigfall
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Sunpilas Payaggapandha (Contractor)
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Jade Greenhill
  Extramural Support Assistant (Intern) Ms. Tatiana Tretiacova-Petrosyan
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Keaira Johnson
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Olivia Balogun
  Risk, Prevention and Health Behavior IRG (RPHB)
  Dr. Jacinta Bronte-Tinkew, Chief
  Addiction Risks and Mechanisms (ARM) Dr. Kristen Prentice
  Fellowships: Risk, Health and Healthcare (F16) Dr. Martha Faraday
  Interventions to Prevent and Treat Addictions (IPTA) Dr. Miriam Mintzer
  Psychosocial Development, Risk, and Prevention (PDRP) Dr. Anna Riley
  HIV/AIDS Intra- and Inter-personal Determinants and Behavioral Interventions (HIBI) Dr. Mark Rubert
  Small Business: Disease Prevention and Management, Risk Reduction and Health Behavior Change (RPHB 10) Dr. Michael McQuestion
  Small Business: Health Informatics (RPHB 11) Vacant
  Small Business: Psycho/Neuropathology, Life Span Development and Science Education (RPHB 12) Dr. Elia Ortenberg
  Small Business: Psycho/Neuropathology Lifespan Development, STEM Education (RPHB 13) Dr. Elia Ortenberg
  Small Business: Disease Prevention and Management, Risk Reduction and Health Behavior Change (RPHB 14) Dr. Michael McQuestion
  Small Business: Psychopathology, Substance Abuse, and Community-Based Interventions Across the Lifespan (RPHB 16) Dr. David Pollio
  Social Psychology, Personality, and Interpersonal Processes (SPIP) Dr. Janetta Lun
  Biobehavioral Medicine and Health Outcomes (BMHO) Dr. Mark Vosvick
  Lifestyle Change and Behavioral Health (LCBH) Dr. Ahlishia Shipley
  Fellowships: HIV/AIDS Behavioral (F17B) Dr. Kristen Prentice
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Janetta Lun
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Pamela Jeter
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Adebimibola Adebona
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Melissa Watts
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Amy Cambrelen
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Seth MacPherson
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Cassandra Soto
         
Division of Neuroscience, Development and Aging (DNDA)
  Dr. Delia Olufokunbi Sam, Division Director
  Divisional Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Hayleigh Arrighi
  Division Management Analyst Ms. Rosa Rodriguez
  Divisional Scientific Review Officer Dr. Brian Scott
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Deborah Lewis (Contractor)
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Joseph Chiu (Contractor)
  Brain Disorders and Clinical Neuroscience IRG (BDCN)
  Dr. Samuel Edwards, Chief
  Acute Neural Injury and Epilepsy (ANIE) Dr. Elyse Schauwecker
  Aging Systems and Geriatrics (ASG) Dr. Inese Beitins
  Brain Injury and Neurovascular Pathologies (BINP) Dr. Alexander Yakovlev
  Chronic Dysfunction and Integrative Neurodegeneration (CDIN) Dr. Bernard Srambical Wilfred
  Clinical Neuroimmunology and Brain Tumors (CNBT) Dr. Aleksey Kazantsev
  Clinical Neuroscience and Neurodegeneration (CNN) Dr. Alessandra Rovescalli
  Clinical Neuroplasticity and Neurotransmitters (CNNT) Dr. Suzan Nadi
  Developmental Brain Disorders (DBD) Dr. Pat Manos
  Neural Basis of Psychopathology, Addictions, and Sleep Disorders (NPAS) Dr. Wei-Qin Zhao
  Pathophysiological Basis of Mental Disorders and Addictions (PMDA) Dr. Boris Sokolov
  Pathophysiology of Eye Disease 1 (PED1) Dr. Afia Sultana
  Pathophysiology of Eye Disease 2 (PED2) Dr. Julius Cinque
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Jordan Moore
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Bernard Srambical Wilfred
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Joel Kirkpatrick
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Joseph Chacon
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Juan Keene
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Tamika Bryant
  Emerging Technologies and Training in Neurosciences IRG (ETTN)
  Dr. Joseph Rudolph, Chief
  Bioengineering of Neuroscience, Vision and Low Vision Technologies (BNVT) Dr. Robert Elliott
  Molecular Neurogenetics (MNG) Dr. Mary Schueler
  Vision Imaging, Bioengineering and Low Vision Technology Development (VIBT) Dr. Susan Gillmor
  Small Business: Clinical Neurophysiology, Devices, Neuroprosthetics and Biosensors (ZRG1 ETTN 10) Dr. Cristina Bäckman
  Small Business: Drug Discovery for Aging, Neuropsychiatric and Neurologic Disorders (ZRG1 ETTN 11) Dr. Aurea De Sousa
  Small Business: Aging and Development, Auditory, Vision and Low Vision Technologies (ZRG1 ETTN 12) Dr. Barbara Mallon
  Small Businesses: Neuroscience Assays, Diagnostics, Instrumentation and Interventions (ZRG1 ETTN 13) Dr. Thomas Zeyda
  Small Business: Drug Discovery Involving the Nervous System (ZRG1 ETTN 14) Dr. Lai Yee Leung
  Small Business: Neurological Bioengineering and Technology (ZRG1 ETTN 15) Dr. Joseph Rudolph
  Fellowships: Brain Disorders, Language, Communication and Related Neurosciences (ZRG1 F01A) Dr. Vilen Movsesyan
  Fellowships: Learning, Memory, Language, Communication and Related Neurosciences (ZRG1 F01B) Dr. Jyothi Arikkath
  Fellowships: Behavioral Neuroscience (ZRG1 F02A) Dr. Mei Qin
  Fellowships: Sensory and Motor Neuroscience, Cognition and Perception (ZRG1 F02B) Dr. Cibu Thomas
  Fellowships: Neurodevelopment, Synaptic Plasticity and Neurodegeneration (ZRG1 F03A) Dr. Tze-Tsang (Tina) Tang
  Fellowships: Biophysical, Physiological, Pharmacological and Bioengineering Neuroscience (ZRG1 F03B) Dr. Jennifer Kielczewski
  Special Topics: Noninvasive Neuromodulation and Neuroimaging Technologies (ZRG1 ETTN-Q 91) Dr. Pablo Blazquez Gamez
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Tina Chang (Contractor)
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Sussan Paydar
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Thomas Zeyda
  Scientific Review Officer (Detailee) Dr. Taduru Sreenath
  Scientific Review Officer (Detailee) Dr. Lai Yee Leung
  Extramural Support Assistant Trainer Ms. Sylvana Alharmoosh
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Wykena Waiters
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Sean Butler
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Lidia Yemane
  Integrative, Functional and Cognitive Neuroscience IRG (IFCN)
  Dr. Alexei Kondratyev, Chief
  Auditory System (AUD) Dr. Brian Scott
  Neurobiology of Motivated Behavior (NMB) Dr. Janita Turchi
  Neuroscience of Basic Visual Processes Study Section (NBVP) Dr. Kirk Thompson
  Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, Neuroimmunology, Rhythms, and Sleep (BNRS) Dr. Michael Selmanoff
  Neuroscience of Interoception and Chemosensation (NIC) Dr. John Bishop
  Learning, Memory and Decision Neuroscience (LMDN) Dr. Roger Janz
  Neurobiology of Pain and Itch (NPI) Dr. Catherine Bennett
  Sensory-Motor Neuroscience (SMN) Dr. John Bishop
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Armaz Aschrafi
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Jingshan Chen (Contractor)
  Lead Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Ishrat Uddin
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Haben Debessai
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Amanda Bernard
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Nicole Freid
  Administrative Assistant Ms. Carlotta Daniels (Contractor)
  Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Neuroscience IRG (MDCN)
  Dr. Carole Jelsema, Chief
  Biophysics of Neural Systems (BPNS) Dr. Geoffrey Schofield
  Cellular and Molecular Biology of Glia (CMBG) Dr. Sung-Wook Jang
  Cellular and Molecular Biology of Neurodegeneration (CMND) Dr. Christine DiDonato
  Drug Discovery for the Nervous System (DDNS) Dr. Mary Custer
  R15 Area Award Special Emphasis Panel (MDCN-R86) Vacant
  Cellular and Molecular Biology of Complex Brain Disorders (MDCN-P57) Dr. Adem Can
  Molecular Neuropharmacology and Signaling (MNPS) Dr. Vanessa Boyce
  Neurogenesis and Cell Fate (NCF) Dr. Joanne Fujii
  Neurodifferentiation, Plasticity, Rhythmicity and Regeneration (NDPR) Dr. Jacek Topczewski
  Neural Oxidative Metabolism, Mitochondria and Cell Death (NOMD) Dr. Carol Hamelink
  Neurotransporters, Receptors, Channels and Calcium Signaling (NTRC) Dr. Peter Guthrie
  Synapses, Cytoskeleton, and Trafficking (SYN) Dr. Linda MacArthur
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Joanne Fujii
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Laurent Taupenot
  Scientific Review Officer Dr. Sung-Wook Jang
  Extramural Support Assistant Ms. Shinya Scott
  Extramural Support Assistant Mr. Laurence Fell
  Administrative Assistant Mr. Robin Mathura (Contractor)
         
Division of Management Services (DMS)
  Ms. Bonnie Ellis, Director
  Mr. Colin Fraser, Extramural Support Assistant Trainer
  Ms. Lauren Gibson, Extramural Support Assistant Trainer
  Ms. Sylvana Alharmoosh, Extramural Support Assistant Trainer
  Ms. Marisa Sheelor, Deputy Executive Officer
  Events Management Group (EMG)
  Ms. Ashlee Outlaw, Program Analyst
  Mr. Allan Philip (Contractor), Events Management Coordinator
  Administrative Services Branch
  Ms. Kelli Reid, Lead Administrative Officer
  Ms. Blair Gosnell, Lead Administrative Officer
  Ms. Dana Ellis, Administrative Officer
  Mr. Michael Showe, Administrative Officer
  Ms. Wynonah Sessoms, Administrative Officer
  Ms. Emily Buzgierski, Administrative Officer
  Ms. Kathryn Villa, Administrative Technician
  Mr. Sean Hinson, Supply Clerk
  Mr. Andrew Wehrle, Supply Clerk
  Committee Management Branch
  Ms. Sharon Sealey, Chief
  Ms. Brenda Derflinger, Committee Management Specialist
  Ms. Kathy Dinterman, Committee Management Specialist
  Ms. Esther Birbalsingh, Committee Management Specialist
  Ms. Rebecca Feuerherd, Committee Management Specialist
  Ms. Wendy Remsburg, Program Specialist (Leader)
  Financial Management Branch (FMB) Management Analyst Office
  Ms. Yvette Alston, Management Analyst
  Ms. Sandra Buchanan, Management Analyst
  Ms. Lisa Klingensmith, Management Analyst
  Mr. Jessie Wang, Computer Specialist
  Financial Management Branch (FMB) Budget Office
  Mr. Joshua Townsend, Budget Officer
  Ms. Jennifer Staten (Contractor), Budget Analyst
  Mr. Jobani Gonzalez Trejo, Budget Analyst
  Mr. Darren Schneider, Budget Analyst
  Mr. Alec Stokes, Budget Analyst
  Ms. Ta-Lia Wright, Budget Analyst
  Ms. Katherine Fearson, Administrative Assistant
  Mr. Paul Munoz, Contract Support
  Ms. McKenzie McCaull, Contract Support
  Human Resources, EEO, and Employee Relations
  Ms. Sara Valenzuela, Human Resources Team Leader
  Ms. Rebecca Belcher, Human Resource Specialist
  Scientific Review Evaluation Activity Management and Service Center
  Ms. Melinda Bennett, Director
  Ms. Diane Wallace, Deputy Director
  Ms. Minh-Thao Tran, Program Manager
  Ms. Paula Orye, Program Coordinator
  Mr. Robert Bates, Program Manager
  Ms. Joyce Coffman, Program Manager
  Mr. Mark Cruz, Program Manager
  Ms. Fauzia Moore-Alfred, Program Manager
  Ms. Pat Ouasi, Program Manager
  Ms. Sheila Rosa, Program Manager
  Ms. Thanh Ta, Program Support Assistant
  Mr. Ian Henderson, Program Support Assistant
  Ms. Chrisoula Jennings, Program Specialist
  Ms. Lata Shelat, Program Support Assistant
  Ms. Petal Sampson (Contractor), Computer Support
  Mr. Ben Irvin (Contractor), Computer Support
  Ms. Mary Liu, Computer Support
  Ms. Fatima Reed (Contractor), Administrative Assistant
  Mr. Leonard Reynolds, Jr. (Contractor), Administrative Assistant
  Mr. Mark Baron (Contractor), Program Manager
  Mr. David Benn (Contractor), Deputy Program Manager
       
Division of Planning, Analysis, and Information Management (DPAIM)
  Dr. Dipak Bhattacharyya, Acting Director
  Ms. Corrin Teunis, Program Analyst
  Mr. Leo Wu, Deputy CIO
  Ms. Prema Nair, ISSO
  Ms. Patricia Young, IT Specialist
  Mr. Johnny Richardson, IT Specialist
  Mr. Ajit Menon (Contractor), Leidos Program Manager
  Mr. Rashid Shah (Contractor), Leidos Program Manager
   Desktop Support Team
  Mr. Eduardo Bedon, Team Lead
  Mr. Steven Johnson (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Ephraim Johnson (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Jeremy Cole (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Nicholas Moore (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. David Hanley, Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Mathieu Russel Feukoun (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Curtis Chang (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
  Mr. Ramy Alnajjar (Contractor), Desktop Support Specialist
   Informatics Team
  Dr. Mei-Ching Chen, Team Lead
  Dr. Adrian Vancea (Contractor), Program Analyst
  Mr. Jigar Shah (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Dr. Vichetra Sam (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Dr. Kwan-yuet (Stephen) Ho (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Christopher Brown (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Conway Hsieh (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Dr. Ning Yu (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Clayton Carson (Contractor), IT Specialist
   Infrastructure Support Team
  Mr. Carlton Williams, Team Lead
  Ms. Yuvelka Hurtado (Contractor), Video Technology Specialist
  Ms. Khushbu Shah (Contractor), Video Technology Specialist
  Ms. Christine Im (Contractor), Video Technology Specialist
  Mr. James Geng (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Steven Bailey (Contractor), IT Specialist
   Software/Web Team
  Mr. Douglas Sur, Team Lead
  Mr. Harish Vajja (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Ms. Rong Bi (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Khalid Ullah (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Ms. Satya Yalamanchi (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Ms. Lin Yang, IT specialist
  Mr. Chen Zhang (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Peiyuan Zhou (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Ms. Shari Myles (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Jarrod Alday (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Zachary Burton (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Jonathan McFadden (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Rahil Kabrawala (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Huanrong hu (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Ms. Seema Patel (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Yufan Huang (Contractor), Software Engineer
  Mr. Amardeep Pandey (Contractor), Software Engineer
   Server Team
  Mr. Randy Yun, Team Lead
  Mr. John Park (Contractor), Computer Specialist
  Mr. Shawn Weed (Contractor), Computer Specialist
  Mr. Angelo Kang (Contractor), Computer Specialist
   Training Team
  Ms. Maya Jones, Video Production & Training Development Team Lead
  Mr. Michael Burke (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Ms. Pershon Hargett (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Shawn Cook (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. John Brougher (Contractor), IT Specialist
  Mr. Scott Pickard-Jones (Contractor), IT Specialist
   Office of Planning, Analysis and Evaluation
  Dr. Mark Lindner, Director
  Ms. Amanda Manning, Program Analyst
  Mr. Chuck Dumais, MS, Program Analyst
       

*tentative name, pending approval
+tentative new group, pending approval

Return to top